Congratulations to Summit Point winners, top-5 results posted

MONROE, N.C. — Woodbridge Kart Club, host of the 2021 AKRA National Road Race Series season opener May 22-23 at Summit Point Motorsports Park, has posted final results from the event. 

Over 400 entries filled the paddock at the 2.0-mile Summit Point Main Circuit for the two-day event, making it the best-attended kart race at the West Virginia speed plant in a number of years. 

Congratulations to winners and top finishers in all classes. Outstanding competition was the norm all weekend, and we’re happy to report a safe racing event was enjoyed by all. AKRA Road Race point standings including Summit Point and the upcoming Mid-Ohio Nationals will be posted following the June 18-20 Mid-Ohio event.

Here’s a rundown of the top 5 finishers from each class at Summit Point:

100cc Air Cooled TaG Senior Final 1

  1. Eric King
  2. Trevor Smyth
  3. Paul Pendleton
  4. Ralph Alexander
  5. Travis DeGrange

100cc Air Cooled TaG Senior Final 2

  1. Trevor Smyth
  2. Eric King
  3. Paul Pendleton
  4. Travis DeGrange
  5. David Casaperalta

125 Sprint Shifter Final 1

  1. Daniel Barth
  2. Paul Nicki
  3. Robert Hermandsader
  4. Bob Davies
  5. Steve Waddell

125 Sprint Shifter Final 2

  1. Daniel Barth
  2. Joe Barth
  3. Paul Nicki
  4. Robert Hermansader

4-Cycle Sprint 380 Final 1 (Animal Nationals)

  1. Zach Linsell
  2. Regan Vehring
  3. Joe Adler
  4. Christopher Agena
  5. Patrick Olsen

4-Cycle Sprint 380 Final 2 (Animal Nationals)

  1. Zach Linsell
  2. Regan Vehring
  3. Daniel Ring
  4. Joe Adler
  5. Christopher Agena

4-Cycle Sprint 360 Final 1

  1. Thomas Hamilton
  2. Jesse Schwabe
  3. Robert O’Dell
  4. Rob Wells
  5. Jason Pribyl

4-Cycle Sprint 360 Final 2

  1. Thomas Hamilton
  2. Michael O’Dell
  3. Robert O’Dell
  4. Jason Pribyl
  5. Jake Bustos

Yamaha Pipe Final 1

  1. Scott Stauffer
  2. Colin Jedrzejek
  3. William T. Anderson
  4. Justin Greene
  5. Adam Trumbley

Yamaha Pipe Final 2

  1. Scott Stauffer
  2. Rusty Benson
  3. Justin Greene
  4. Adam Trumbley
  5. Lamar Hilliard

Cadet Sprint Final 1

  1. Shane Smith
  2. Madison Ulm
  3. Marcus Wolfe
  4. Levi Smith
  5. Riley Morgan

Cadet Sprint Final 2

  1. Shane Smith
  2. Madison Ulm
  3. Marcus Wolfe
  4. Levi Smith
  5. Silas Clevenger

CIK LO206 375 Final 1

  1. Kyle Banovetz
  2. Zach Linsell
  3. Collin Miller
  4. Tripp Ritter
  5. Clark A Gaynor Jr.

CIK LO206 375 Final 2

  1. Daniel Armstrong
  2. Kevin Darling
  3. Tripp Ritter
  4. Clark A Gaynor Jr.
  5. Aaron Hetherington

CIK LO206 400 Final 1

  1. Scott Heath
  2. JC Sanders
  3. Scott Sanders
  4. Mark Boedicker
  5. Griffin Boedicker

CIK LO206 400 Final 2

  1. Daniel Armstrong
  2. Scott Heath
  3. Scott Sanders

Clone Sprint Final 1

  1. James Cartledge

Clone Sprint Final 2

  1. James Cartledge

IAME Sprint Final 1

  1. Greg Heberle
  2. Sebastian Bushey
  3. Robert Wimmer
  4. Clark A Gaynor Jr.
  5. Indy Kassy

IAME Sprint Final 2

  1. Greg Heberle
  2. Sebastian Bushey
  3. Robert Wimmer
  4. Clark A Gaynor Jr.
  5. Indy Kassy

TaG Senior Heavy Final 1

  1. Matthew Gibson

TaG Senior Heavy Final 2

  1. Matthew Gibson

Junior LO206 Sprint Final 1

  1. Aiden Astarb
  2. Rylee Arensdorf
  3. Caitlyn Ulm
  4. Jake Haaga
  5. Samuel Powell

Junior LO206 Sprint Final 2

  1. Aiden Astarb
  2. Rylee Arensdorf
  3. Caitlyn Ulm
  4. Samuel Powell

Open Sprint Final 1

  1. Louis Mageira
  2. Michael Helton
  3. Rod Williams

Open Sprint Final 2

  1. Michael Helton
  2. Louis Mageira

Piston Port Sprint Final 1

  1. Adam Trumbley
  2. Ed Shampine
  3. Louis Mageira
  4. James Leins
  5. John Leins

Piston Port Sprint Final 2

  1. Adam Trumbley
  2. Louis Mageira
  3. James Leins
  4. Ed Shampine
  5. Samantha Pienta

Stock Honda Lite Final 1

  1. Rob Morris
  2. Pascual Torres
  3. Steven Waddell
  4. Ian Bushey
  5. Mark Eller

Stock Honda Lite Final 2

  1. Pascual Torres
  2. Steven Waddell
  3. Rob Morris
  4. Mark Eller
  5. Ian Bushey

TaG Junior Sprint Final 2

  1. Amir Baadani

TaG Senior Sprint Final 1

  1. Paul Kennedy
  2. Greg Heberle
  3. Jalen Dhanoolal
  4. Sebastian Bushey
  5. Rod Williams

TaG Senior Sprint Final 2

  1. Jalen Dhanoolal
  2. Sebastian Bushey
  3. Arlan Brady
  4. Greg Heberle
  5. Rod Williams

100cc Piston Port Final 1

  1. Brendan Castaneda
  2. Kevin Sewell

B Stock

  1. Dustin Dean
  2. Thomas O’Reilly

Controlled Final 1

  1. Todd Hayden
  2. Timothy Koen
  3. Ian Morgan

Controlled Final 2

  1. Todd Hayden
  2. Timothy Koen
  3. Ian Morgan

WKC Classic Controlled

  1. Ed Dolbow
  2. Chuck Morgan

Junior Enduro Final 1

  1. Shane Hayden
  2. Joshua Toth

Junior Enduro Final 2

  1. Joshua Toth
  2. Shane Hayden

250 Super Kart Final 1

  1. Paul Gatto
  2. Attila Juhasz
  3. James Rupert

250 Super Kart Final 2

  1. Paul Gatto
  2. James Rupert

WKC Vintage Euro

  1. Ed Dolbow
  2. Chuck Morgan
  3. Phillip Copeland

WKC Vintage Open Final 1

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. Phillip Copeland
  3. Charles Cassell
  4. Arthur McKenny
  5. Fiona Anderson

WKC Vintage Open Final 2

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. Charles Cassell
  3. Arthur McKenny

WKC Vintage Piston Port / USA Final 1

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. William T. Anderson
  3. Arthur McKenny

WKC Vintage Piston Port / USA Final 2

  1. Ben Eberhart
  2. Arthur McKenny
  3. William T. Anderson
  4. Larry Collins

Yamaha Sportsman Medium Final 1

  1. Katie Johnson

Yamaha Sportsman Medium Final 2

  1. Katie Johnson

Click here for updated Woodbridge Kart Club point standings.

For Mid-Ohio schedules and information, go to dartkartclub.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.